RECENT POSTS
[…] (§ 6-2-38(l))
For example, if you were injured in a car accident on May 20, 2021, you would have until May 20, 2023 to file a claim. Common personal injury claims include, but aren’t limited to:
- Burn injuries
- Car, bicycle, boat, motorcycle, and other motor vehicle accidents
- Dangerous products
- Dog bites
- Medical malpractice
- Negligence-induced injuries
- Slip and fall injuries
- Worker’s compensation and other workplace injuries
Alabama Wrongful Death Statute of Limitations § 6-2-38(a)
If an injury causes death, you may have a wrongful death case on your hands. In this circumstance, Alabama law states, “An action by a representative to recover damages for wrongful act, omission, or negligence causing the death of the decedent under Sections 6-5-391 and 6-5-410 must be commenced within two years from the death.” (§ 6-2-38(a))
In this case, you would be filing a claim on behalf of a family member, such as a spouse, child, parent, sibling, or grandparent and would have two years from the death to take legal action.

What if You Don't Know You've Been Injured?